2018 HYRC TOURNAMENT GAMES – Results
A Message from the Chairman
On behalf of the Executive Board of the Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council Inc., I would like to extend a warm welcome to all those participating in the annual Hurricanes Under 16 Tournament, this year being hosted by the Wairarapa-Bush Rugby Football Union, winner of the inaugural Meads Cup.
I would like to thank the Organising Committee, ably led by Stacey Puddy from Wairarapa-Bush Rugby, for the many hours of effort that they have put into the organisation of this great event, which is a key Tournament for the Hurricanes region.
This Tournament has been the stepping-stone for many players now representing their provinces in the Mitre 10 Cup and Heartland competitions, with many past players also becoming Hurricanes and All Blacks.
For some players, it will be the first time they’ve had the pride of representing their province in a tough and competitive Tournament and I’m sure that all who take part will benefit from what will be a memorable and rewarding experience.
I’d like to acknowledge the generous support of McCarthy’s Transport for this tournament and their commitment four years ago to the Wairarapa Bush Rugby Union to be involved with the tournament when hosted in Masterton in 2018.
My hope is that all who attend this year’s Tournament develop new friendships, show positive teamwork and overall demonstrate rugby’s key values of passion, integrity, solidarity, discipline and respect, both on and off the field.
Yours in rugby
Gordon Noble-Campbell
Chairman, Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council Inc.
HYRC TOURNAMENT GAMES | ||||||
Monday 1st October 2018 | ||||||
Grade | K/O | TEAM A | Score | TEAM B | Score | Venue |
Div A | Result | Wellington | 71 | v Poverty Bay | 12 | Marist #1 |
Div B | Result | Wairarapa Bush | 38 | v.Horowhenua.Kapiti | 45 | Turf |
Div B | Result | Wanganui | 80 | v East Coast | 12 | Marist #2 |
Div B | Result | Hawkes Bay Dev | 14 | v Wellington Dev | 12 | Turf |
Div A | Result | Hawkes Bay | 25 | v Manawatu | 24 | Marist #1 |
|
||||||
Tuesday 2nd October 2018 | ||||||
Grade | K/O | TEAM A | Score | TEAM B | Score | Venue |
Div A | Result | Wellington | 22 | v Hawkes Bay | 32 | Rathkeale.1 |
Div A | Result | Manawatu | 74 | v Poverty Bay | 19 | Rathkeale 1 |
Div B | Result | Wellington Dev | 38 | v Wairarapa Bush | 24 | Rathkeale 2 |
Div B | Result | Hawkes Bay Dev | 68 | v East Coast | 06 | Rathkeale 3 |
Div B | Result | Horowhenua.Kapiti | 17 | v Wanganui | 36 | Rathkeale 2 |
Thursday 4th October 2018 | ||||||
Grade | K/O | TEAM A | Score | TEAM B | Score | Venue |
Div B | Result | Wairarapa Bush | 55 | v East Coast | 17 | |
Div B | Result | Wanganui | 33 | v Horowhenua.Kapiti | 22 | |
Div B | Result | Wellington Dev | 40 | v Hawkes Bay Dev | 20 | |
Div A | Result | Manawatu | 62 | v Poverty Bay | 10 | |
Div A | Result | Hawkes Bay | 40 | v Wellington | 30 |
Manaaki Tangata Trophy—for the Team that performs the best off the field awarded to;
Ngati Porou East Coast
Tournament Team announced
Nasser Tato, Manawatu; Sase Va’a, Wellington; Jonty Bird, Wellington; Jabez Paniata, Wellington; Dominic Ropeti, Wellington; Daemon Brough, Hawkes Bay; Elyjah Crosswell, Manawatu; Peter Lakai, Wellington; Treyah Kingi-Taukamo, Hawkes Bay; Jonty Stewart, Manawatu; Tavita Henare-Schuster, Manawatu; Riley Higgins, Wellington; Lafo Takiari-Ah Ching, Manawatu; Sione Halalilo, Wellington; Jayden Stok, Hawkes Bay; Lafeta Ma’a, Hawkes Bay; Jake Dorwood, Hawkes Bay; Henry Kilmister, Wanganui; Andrew Haywood, Hawkes Bay; Illisoni Rauhihi, Horowhenua Kapiti; Kalifi Malungahu, Wellington; Oryaan Kalolo, Wellington
Player of the Tournament awarded to;
Treyah Kingi-Taukamo—Hawkes Bay A
You must be logged in to post a comment.