You are here
Home > Club Rugby > 2019 MoreFM Wairarapa Bush Rugby Awards Finalists

2019 MoreFM Wairarapa Bush Rugby Awards Finalists

2019 MoreFM Wairarapa Bush Rugby Awards Finalists

Award Final Three Winner
Farry McLeod -Volunteer of the Year

Sponsor – Mitre 10

  • Mike Geenty – Wairarapa College
  • Trish Heming -Carterton
  • Jenna Telford – Greytown
David Galvin – Senior Administrator of the Year

Sponsor – Trust House

  • Rachael Colton -Martinborough
  • David McGillicuddy – Gladstone
  • Richard Tredwell – East Coast
Ron Hughes – JAB Administrator of the Year

Sponsor – Trust House

  • Nicole James-Boyce -Pioneer
  • Kaitlin Russell -Martinborough
  • Tavita Issac – Greytown
Rutene Family – College Player of the Year

Sponsor – Stirling Sports, Masterton

  • Tafa Tafa _ Wairarapa College
  • Alesana Malatai – Wairarapa College
  • Lucas Megaw -Wairarapa College
Patrick Rimene – Top Points Scorer Premier Grade

Sponsor – WBRU

Winner -> Tipene Haira

110 points

Manuera (Ben) Riwai-Couch – Top Try Scorer Premier Grade

Sponsor – Kooga

Winner -> MooMoo Falaniko

12 tries

Mrs A McPhee – Female player of the Year

Sponsor – Stirling Sports, Masterton

  • Darian Walker – Carterton
  • Brooke Riley – Carterton
  • Paige Walker – Carterton
Pat Shannahan – Premier Player of the Year

Sponsor – Trust House

  • Logan Flutey – Martinborough
  • Joe Tako – Gladstone
  • Tipene Haira – Martinborough
Eric Kenny – Rugby Personality of the Year

Sponsor – Trust House

  • Leroy Pitt – Puketio
  • Alistair Boyne (Tora) – Tuhirangi
  • Andy Holmes – Greytown
Kingi Matthews – Maori Player of the year

Sponsor – Tunnell Tyres

 

  • Tipene Haira – Martinborough
  • Chance Ropiha – Martinborough
  • Shayne Harmon –Greytown
Lane Penn -Coach of the Year

Sponsor – PGG Wrightson

  • Steve Thompson –Gladstone
  • James Bruce – Martinborough
  • Garth Thompson – Carterton
Baden Whale – Referee of the Year

Sponsor – Farmlands and WBRU

  • Mike Wakefield
  • Kaleb Rowlands
  • Ryan Hardman
Bob Francis – Best and Fairest Award

Sponsor – Trust House

Winner ->
  • Joe Tako – Gladstone
Sir Brian Lochore – Supreme Award, Club of the year

Sponsor – Gilbert

  • Puketoi
  • Martinborough
  • East Coast

 

Similar Articles

Top