You are here
Home > WBRU News > 2019 Wairarapa Bush Rugby Awards Winners

2019 Wairarapa Bush Rugby Awards Winners

Award Nominees Winner
Farry McLeod -Volunteer of the Year
Sponsor – Mitre 10
Mike Geenty – Wairarapa College
Trish Heming -Carterton
Jenna Telford – Greytown
Mike Geenty
Wairarapa College
David Galvin – Senior Administrator of the Year
Sponsor – Trust House
Rachael Colton -Martinborough
David McGillicuddy – Gladstone
Richard Tredwell – East Coast
David McGillicuddy
Gladstone
Ron Hughes – JAB Administrator of the Year
Sponsor – Trust House
Nicole James-Boyce -Pioneer
Kaitlin Russell -Martinborough
Tavita Issac – Greytown

Nicole James-Boyce
Pioneer

Rutene Family – College Player of the Year

Sponsor – Stirling Sports, Masterton

Tafa Tafa -Wairarapa College
Alesana Malatai – Wairarapa College
Lucas Megaw -Wairarapa College

Tafa Tafa
Wairarapa College

Patrick Rimene – Top Points Scorer Premier Grade
Sponsor – WBRU

Tipene Haira
110 points

Manuera (Ben) Riwai-Couch – Top Try Scorer Premier Grade
Sponsor – Kooga

MooMoo Falaniko
12 tries

Mrs A McPhee – Female player of the Year
Sponsor – Stirling Sports, Masterton
Darian Walker – Carterton
Paige Riley – Carterton
Brooke Riley – Carterton

Darian Walker
Carterton

Pat Shannahan – Premier Player of the Year
Sponsor – Trust House
Logan Flutey – Martinborough
Joe Tako – Gladstone
Tipene Haira – Martinborough
Tipene Haira
Martinborough
Eric Kenny – Rugby Personality of the Year
Sponsor – Trust House
Leroy Pitt – Puketio
Alistair Boyne (Tora) – Tuhirangi
Andy Holmes – Greytown

Alistair Boyne (Tora)  Tuhirangi

Kingi Matthews – Maori Player of the year
Sponsor – Tunnell Tyres
Tipene Haira – Martinborough
Chance Ropiha – Martinborough
Shayne Harmon -Greytown

Tipene Haira
Martinborough

Lane Penn -Coach of the Year
Sponsor – PGG Wrightson
Steve Thompson -Gladstone
James Bruce – Martinborough
Garth Thompson – Carterton

James Bruce  Martinborough

Baden Whale – Referee of the Year
Sponsor – Farmlands and WBRU
Mike Wakefield
Kaleb Rowlands
Ryan Hardman
Mike Wakefield
Bob Francis – Best and Fairest Award
Sponsor – Trust House
Joe Tako
Gladstone
Sir Brian Lochore – Supreme Award, Club of the year
Sponsor – Gilbert
Puketoi
Martinborough
East Coast

Martinborough

 

Similar Articles

Top