June 5th Newsletter
Welcome to this week’s WBRU Newsletter for the 5th June 2014
Heartland Season Kicks Off 23rd August Vs. King Country Taupo
Tui Club Rugby this Week:
Carterton vs. Greytown (Paul Thomspon)
East Coast vs. Pioneer (Alistair Payne)
Eketahuna vs. Martinborough (Chris Jefferies)
*Gladstone vs. Marist (Shay O’Gorman)
Burger King Senior Reserve Competition
Carterton vs. Greytown (Ed Wallace)
Gladstone vs. Eketahuna (Goff Moorcook)
Marist vs. Pioneer (Gary Hall)
Martinborough vs. Tuhirangi (Mike Wakefield)
East Coast BYE
Will broadcast live from Gladstone vs. Marist with Colin Hutchby as the commentator.
Tune into your car radio or live stream from our webpage.
Best if running through google chrome.
2014 Stats | ||||
Tui Cup 3 Top Points Scorer | Tui Cup Most Penalties | |||
Joseph Thompson (Pioneer) | 84 | Tipi Haira (Martinborough) | 13 | |
Tom Meuli (Eketahuna) | 76 | Joseph Thompson (Pioneer) | 11 | |
Tipi Haira (Martinborough) | 61 | Byron Karaitiana (East Coast) | 11 | |
Tui Cup Most Tries (More than 5) | Ultimate Club Points Machine | |||
Sam Monaghan (Eketahuna) | 8 | (Senior & Reserves combined) | ||
Sean Robinson (Pioneer) | 8 | Pioneer | 519 | |
Tavita Issac (Greytown) | 7 | Greytown | 402 | |
Paul Tiko (Eketahuna) | 6 | Eketahuna | 397 | |
Malatai Malatai (Marist) | 6 | |||
Ultimate Try Scoring Premier Team | ||||
Tui Cup Most Conversions | Greytown | 45 | ||
Joseph Thompson (Pioneer) | 23 | Eketahuna | 37 | |
Tom Meuli (Eketahuna) | 16 | Pioneer | 35 | |
Pua Tafa (Marist) | 15 |
Other Games This Week
COLTS (MRFU):
Bush Sports v Massey Ag Pahiatua 1 1.00pm Bernie Wills
SECONDARY SCHOOLS (WTGN):
Wairarapa 1XV v Tawa 1XV Wairarapa College 1 1.00pm Andrew Stringer
ARs: Baden Whale & Bruce Tomlin
Kuranui1XV v Scots 2XV Kuranui College 1 1.00pm Scott Andrew
SECONDARY SCHOOLS (MRFU):
Makoura 1XV v Wanganui HS 1XV Makoura College 1 12.30pm Shaun Lynes (FNC)
ARs: Kelly Lochhead & Ryan Hardman
Rathkeale 2XV v Wairarapa 2XV Rathkeale College 2 11.00am Vaea Peterson
Wairarapa U15 v Manukura U15 Wairarapa College 2 9.50am Ed Wallace
Rathkeale U15 v Wanganui HS U15 Rathkeale College 3 9.50 am Pat Baucke
SECONDARY SCHOOLS (WBRFU):
JUNIOR GRADE:
Wairarapa Blue v Chanel Wairarapa College 3 10.00am Bruce Tomlin
Wairarapa Gold v Makoura Wairarapa College 4 10.00am Rebecca Mahoney
Kuranui v Rathkeale Kuranui College 1 10.00am Ryan Hardman
READ the Full NEWSLETTER for the 5th June – Click Here
You must be logged in to post a comment.