updated 4.25pm

Jackson Street Bar Wairarapa Bush B’s
Date Opposition Venue Time Competition Result
19th August WBRU.Invitation.XV Trust House Memorial Park TBA Pre-season ??-??
26th August Wanganui Development Cooks Garden 1.00pm RDO Shield L17-51
2nd September Wellington.Maori Trust House Memorial Park 12.30pm RDO Shield ??-??
9th September Horowhenua-Kapiti Waikanae 12.30pm RDO Shield L17-24
Jackson Street Bar Wairarapa Bush under 20’s
(Times to be confirmed by Hurricanes Youth Council)
Date Opposition Venue Time Competition Result
5th August Horowhenua-Kapiti Trust House Memorial Park TBA Hurricanes.U20 W39-34
11th August (Sat) Round 2 – Wanganui Manawatu Rugby Institute 11.30am Hurricanes.U20 L24-27
12th August (Sun) Round 3 – Poverty Bay Manawatu Rugby Institute 10.30am Hurricanes.U20 W26-10
Wairarapa Bush under 18’s
(Venues and times to be confirmed by Hurricanes Youth Council) WBD= wonby default
Date Opposition Venue Time Competition Result
2nd September Wanganui Trust House Memorial Park #2 12.30pm Hurricanes.U18 D20-20
9th September Wellington Samoa Wellington TBA Hurricanes.U18 L10-31
16th September Poverty Bay Gisborne TBA Hurricanes.U18 L13-23
23rd.September East Coast Wellington TBA Hurricanes.U18 WBD
McCarthy Transport Wairarapa Bush under 16’s
(Venues and times to be confirmed by the Hurricanes Youth Council)
Date Opposition Venue Time Competition Result
3rd September (Sun) Thames Valley Trust House Memorial Park 2.00pm Pre-season ??-??
9th September Wellington Dev Wellington TBC Pre-season ??-??
16th September Training Masterton   Pre-season ??-??
23rd.September Hawkes Bay Dannevirke 1.00pm Hurricanes.U16 L05-32
2nd October (Starts) Under 16 Tournament Wanganui   Hurricanes.U16 ??-??
Monday, 2 October 2017
U16 Tournament – Division B – Round 2 –
East Coast  00 vs 58 Wairarapa-Bush
Collegiate 2, Wanganui–Tuesday, 3 October 2017
U16 Tournament – Division B – Non-Competition –
Wairarapa-Bush 00 vs 24 Horowhenua-Kapiti-
Collegiate 2, Wanganui-

Thursday, 5 October 2017

Final Rankings

Division A

1 v 2: Wellington: 31 v Hawke’s Bay: 19
3 v 4: Manawatu: 23 v Poverty Bay: 5

Division B

1 v 2: Wellington: 27 v 17 Hawke’s Bay
3 v 4: Wairarapa Bush: 20 v 12 Wanganui
5 v 6: Horowhenua Kapiti: 53 v 03 East Coast

Since it was first played for in 1972, Hawke’s Bay have won the Don Broughton Shield 21 times, Wellington 16 times, Manawatu 3 times, East Coast and Poverty Bay 2 times each while both Horowhenua and Taranaki only 1 time each.

Since the Saracens Cup was introduced in 2005 for Division B, Wellington Development have won the Cup 9 times and Poverty Bay four times.

Wairarapa Bush under 14’s
Date Opposition Venue Time Competition Result
26th August Horowhenua- Kapiti Levin 12pm Under 14 W65-07
2nd September Manawatu Trust House Memorial Park TBC Under 14 ?? – ??
16th September Wellington Petone , North Park 1.30pm Under 14 ?? – ??
23rd.September Wanganui Trusthouse Memorial Park 12pm Under 14 ?? – ??
Wairarapa Bush under 13’s
Date Opposition Venue Time Result
20th August (Sun) Wanganui Kaierau Club, Wanganui L14-15
27th August (Sun) Manawatu Ongley Park, Palmerston North 11.30am L12-47
3rd September (Sun) Horowhenua-Kapiti Trust House Memorial Park 12.40pm L24-33
16th September Hastings West (Away) Rugby Park Dannervirke TBA ?? – ??
15th October Hawkes Bay Ross Shield Napier (Shield challenge) TBA ?? – ??
Wairarapa Bush under 12’s
Date Opposition Venue Time Result
20th August (Sun) Dannevirke Dannevirke L00-44
27th August (Sun) Manawatu Palmerston North 11.30am ?? – ??
3rd September (Sun) Horowhenua-Kapiti Trust.House.Memorial.Park 11.30am L10-34
10th September Central Hawkes Bay  Masterton 11.30am ?? – ??
16th September Central Hawkes Bay Napier 12.00pm? ?? – ??
Wairarapa Bush under 11’s
Date Opposition Venue Time Result
20th August (Sun) Dannevirke Dannevirke W48-00
27th August (Sun) BYE BYE TBC ?? – ??
3rd September (Sun) Wanganui Wanganui 12pm ?? – ??
9th September Horowhenua-Kapiti Trust.House.Memorial.Park  11.30am W15-12
16th September Manawatu Trust.House.Memorial.Park  12.00pm ?? -??