Please check back as we highlight each year , who played ! , results ! statistics and more

Click year for more Details:

Information Pre 1970 covers Wairarapa Union & Bush Unions individually

News_Articles

1878/1933

Pre_NPC

1934/75

NPC_Heartland

1976/2016

1872
1873
BushRugbyLogo
1875P
WairarapaRugbyLogo
1877
1878
1878
1879
1880
1881
1882
1883
1884
1885
1887
1887
1889
1890
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1930
1931
1932
1933
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941-42
1943-44
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
‘Wairarapa’ & ‘Bush’ Unions amalgamated from 1971 onwards as “Wairarapa-Bush Rugby Football Union”
xx#1981
x2005
2017
2018
2019
* 1959 = Wairarapa and Bush Unions played 2 Matches
^ 1970 = Wairarapa and Bush Unions played 3 Matches
~ =  Wairarapa Union and Bush Union formally Merge to create  ‘Wairarapa Bush Rugby Union’

x = NPC Division 3 Champions/  xx= NPC Division 2 Champions
# = Team Photo
Union Records ( As at October 10th 2016)
Highest Attendance
12,000
Wairarapa Bush v British Isles , 1971 and 1983
Most Appearances
132
G.K.McGlashan 197183
Most Points
561
P.Harding-Rimene, 19992008
Most Tries
43
M.T Foster 198492
Most Points in a Season
166
G.M.Walters , 2012
Most Tries in a Season
14
S.F.Simanu , 2005
Most Conversions in a Season
28
M.F.C.Benton, 1987
Most Penalties in a Season
34
G.M.Walters, 2012
Most Dropped Goals in a Season
7
K.W.Carter 1985
Most Points in a Match
26
M.F.Berry v South Canterbury, 1995
Most Tries in a Match
4
G.I.Karaitiana v Hawke’s Bay, 1985
  M.T.Foster v Horowhenua, 1987
C.I.Sullivan v Mid Canterbury, 1995
Most Conversions in a Match
11
M.F.C.Benton v Horowhenua, 1987
Most Penalty Goals in a Match
6
J.T.Te Huia v Buller , 2010
  G.M.Walters v South Canterbury, 2012
Highest Team Score
82
v Horowhenua, 1987
Record Victory (Points Ahead)
73
82-9 v Horowhenua, 1987
Highest Score Conceded
96
v Canterbury, 2006
Record Defeat (Points Behind)
86
10-96 v Canterbury, 2006

All Heartland Results ( & Pre Season , Since 2006)

2016 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
22 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship/Meads Cup 58 - 26
15 Oct, 8:00 pm H Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 44 - 22
08 Oct, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 30 - 32
01 Oct, 5:00 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 24 - 26
17 Sep, 5:00 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 28 - 18
10 Sep, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 16 - 26
03 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 22 - 32
03 Sep, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 22 - 38
27 Aug, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 16 - 18

2015 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
10 Oct, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 35 - 57
03 Oct, 5:00 pm A Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 05 - 45
26 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 33 - 19
19 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship 36 - 33
12 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 26 - 35
05 Sep, 5:00 pm A Buller Heartland Championship 13 - 14
29 Aug, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 16 - 18
22 Aug, 5:00 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 09 - 36

2014 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
11 Oct, 5:00 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 36 - 49
04 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 38 - 24
27 Sep, 5:00 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 20 - 18
20 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 12 - 09
13 Sep, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 10 - 23
06 Sep, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 43 - 16
30 Aug, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 23 - 23
23 Aug, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 32 - 13

2013 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
19 Oct, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup 48 - 34
12 Oct, 5:00 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 23 - 15
05 Oct, 5:00 pm H Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 44 - 31
28 Sep, 5:00 pm A Buller Heartland Championship 3 - 13
21 Sep, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 34 - 13
14 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 22 - 15
07 Sep, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 29 - 23
31 Aug, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 32 - 12
24 Aug, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 18 - 20
17 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Representative Match 34 - 19

2012 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
20 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup 23 - 20
13 Oct, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 05 - 31
06 Oct, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 21 - 28
29 Sep, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 15 - 25
22 Sep, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 31 - 06
15 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 19 - 26
08 Sep, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship 8 - 12
01 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 21 - 48
25 Aug, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 32 - 21
18 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Representative Match 51 - 17
11 Aug, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Representative Match 46 - 14
26 May, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Representative Match 29 - 18

2011 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
24 Sep, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 29 - 14
17 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 47 - 10
10 Sep, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 21 - 23
03 Sep, 5:00 pm A Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 33 - 13
27 Aug, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 41 - 26
20 Aug, 5:00 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 11 - 26
13 Aug, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 16 - 12
06 Aug, 5:00 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 26 - 53
30 Jul, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Representative Match 13 - 14

2010 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
30 Oct, 5:00 pm A Buller Heartland Championship-Lochore Cup Final 09 - 15
23 Oct, 5:00 pm A King Country Heartland Championship-S/F Lochore Cup 17 - 21
16 Oct, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 22 - 43
09 Oct, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 31 - 17
02 Oct, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 30 - 35
25 Sep, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 20 - 29
18 Sep, 5:00 pm H Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 33 - 14
11 Sep, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 62 - 6
04 Sep, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 17 - 30
28 Aug, 5:00 pm A Buller Heartland Championship 16 - 23

2009 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
17 Oct, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 6 - 24
10 Oct, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 34 - 28
03 Oct, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 18 - 17
26 Sep, 5:00 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 28 - 13
19 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 13 - 12
12 Sep, 5:00 pm A Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 10 - 33
05 Sep, 5:00 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 21 - 17
29 Aug, 5:00 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship 13 - 10
22 Aug, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Representative Match 26 - 21
15 Aug, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Representative Match 25 - 14
02 Jul, 5:00 pm H Wellington Ranfurly Shield 19 - 90

2008 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
18 Oct, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship-S/F Lochore Cup 37 - 17
11 Oct, 5:00 pm H Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 67 - 23
04 Oct, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Heartland Championship 24 - 8
27 Sep, 5:00 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 11 - 10
20 Sep, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 44 - 19
13 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 31 - 36
06 Sep, 5:00 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 8 - 11
30 Aug, 5:00 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 27
23 Aug, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 31 - 37
09 Aug, 5:00 pm H Poverty Bay Representative Match 6 - 19

2007 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
13 Oct, 5:00 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup 30 - 13
06 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 40 - 17
29 Sep, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 15 - 7
22 Sep, 5:00 pm A Buller Heartland Championship 17 - 24
15 Sep, 5:00 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 25 - 36
08 Sep, 5:00 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 18 - 12
01 Sep, 5:00 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 16 - 8
25 Aug, 5:00 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 5 - 41
18 Aug, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 46 - 0
11 Aug, 5:00 pm A Poverty Bay Representative Match 28 - 15

2006 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
23 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship-Meads Cup Final 14 - 16
14 Oct, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup 25 - 19
07 Oct, 5:00 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 28 - 22
30 Sep, 5:00 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 47 - 17
23 Sep, 5:00 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 31 - 11
16 Sep, 5:00 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 20
09 Sep, 5:00 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 19 - 18
02 Sep, 5:00 pm A Ngāti Porou East Coast Heartland Championship 6 - 10
26 Aug, 5:00 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 31 - 18
19 Aug, 5:00 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 31 - 13
11 Jul, 5:00 pm A Canterbury Ranfurly Shield 96 - 10


Overall Head to Head Results

P W D L PF PA PD
1 Wairarapa-Bush RU 545 208 14 323 9761 12728 -2967
2 Manawatu 31 28 1 2 896 367 529
3 Wellington 28 24 3 1 939 334 605
4 Wanganui 40 24 0 16 853 783 70
5 Hawkes Bay 29 19 0 10 792 393 399
6 Poverty Bay 32 17 1 14 637 565 72
7 Bay of Plenty 17 14 0 3 593 234 359
8 King Country 31 13 1 17 520 548 -28
9 South Canterbury 24 12 2 10 538 527 11
10 Marlborough 14 11 0 3 299 190 109
11 North Otago 18 11 0 7 431 346 85
12 Horowhenua-Kapiti 26 9 0 17 498 696 -198
13 Waikato 13 8 1 4 372 149 223
14 Mid Canterbury 16 8 1 7 311 363 -52
15 Southland 12 8 0 4 305 180 125
16 Thames Valley 20 8 0 12 314 454 -140
17 West Coast 18 8 0 10 306 518 -212
18 Horowhenua 26 7 1 18 301 719 -418
19 Canterbury 8 7 0 1 265 68 197
20 Taranaki 9 7 0 2 245 113 132
21 Counties Manukau 9 7 0 2 224 109 115
22 Buller 20 7 0 13 326 448 -122
23 Auckland 6 6 0 0 252 34 218
24 North Auckland 8 6 0 2 147 82 65
25 Nelson Bays 13 5 1 7 260 299 -39
26 Otago 7 4 1 2 173 62 111
27 Northland 4 4 0 0 257 56 201
28 British & Irish Lions 4 4 0 0 144 35 109
29 Ngāti Porou East Coast 17 4 0 13 240 481 -241
30 Central Vikings 3 3 0 0 229 27 202
31 Wellington XV 4 3 0 1 96 39 57
32 NZ Juniors 3 3 0 0 66 15 51
33 Auckland B (XV) 2 2 0 0 67 17 50
34 NZ Colts 3 2 0 1 61 40 21
35 North Harbour 1 1 0 0 71 16 55
36 Wellington B 1 1 0 0 73 27 46
37 France 1 1 0 0 53 9 44
38 New Zealand 1 1 0 0 38 0 38
39 England B 1 1 0 0 40 6 34
40 NZ Maori 1 1 0 0 41 9 32
41 Queensland 1 1 0 0 32 9 23
42 Scotland 1 1 0 0 32 9 23
43 New South Wales 2 1 0 1 44 22 22
44 Argentina 1 1 0 0 22 4 18
45 South Africa 1 1 0 0 18 3 15
46 Anglo-Welsh XV 1 1 0 0 17 3 14
47 NZ Emerging Players 1 1 0 0 20 11 9
48 Australia 2 1 0 1 31 25 6
49 Samoa 1 1 0 0 23 18 5
50 Invitation XV 2 1 0 1 45 41 4
51 NZ Teachers 1 1 0 0 17 13 4
52 Italy 1 1 0 0 13 9 4
53 New Zealand Services 1 1 0 0 19 18 1
54 Tonga 1 1 0 0 13 12 1
55 NZ Combined Services 3 1 0 2 35 75 -40
56 Otago XV 1 0 1 0 22 22 0
57 PlaceholderWairarapa Bush XV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
58 NZ Universities 1 0 0 1 23 24 -1
59 Romania 1 0 0 1 25 32 -7
60 Japan A 1 0 0 1 14 32 -18
61 Victoria (Aus) 1 0 0 1 15 35 -20