2020 Wairarapa Bush Club Awards

Wairarapa Bush Rugby

– 2020 Club/School Awards ~ Winners

Name of Trophy Nominations Winner
Farry McLeod Trophy
– Volunteer of the Year
Murray Persico – Marist
Carey Henricksen – Puketoi
Dennis Dougherty – Eketahuna
Carey Henricksen
David Galvin Trophy
– Administrator of the Year
(Senior)
 
Richard Fairbrother – East Coast
Trish Heming – Carterton
Natalie Love – Martinborough
Trish Heming
Ron Hughes Trophy
– Administrator of the Year
(Junior)
 
Emily Farrell – Marist
Jimmy Peters – Masterton Red Star
Fergus Rutherford – Gladstone
Fergus Rutherford
Rutene Family Trophy
– College Player of the Year
Jayden Webb – Milner – Rathkeale College
Tama Bartlett – Wairarapa College
Tua Toilolo – Wairarapa College
Jayden Webb – Milner
Wairarapa Bush Barbarians Bennett Family Trophy
– Best Secondary School Girls
Player on & off the field
Kaia Mita – Te Kura Kaupapa Māori O Wairarapa
Paranihia Tamakehu – Makoura College
Maioha Riwai-Couch – Te Kura Kaupapa Māori O Wairarapa
Kaia Mita
Reserve Player of the Year  Sully Alsop – East Coast
Charlie Brown – Greytown
Ben Galloway – Puketoi
Charlie Brown
Reserve Coach of the Year 
 
Ritchie Robertson – East Coast
Scott Forbes – Gladstone
Jerome Pitt – Puketoi
Ritchie Robertson
Bob Francis Trophy
– Best and Fairest
Andrew Hull – Gladstone Andrew Hull
Eric Kenny Trophy
– Personality of the Year
Mark Childs and Anton Persico
Eugene Pitt – Puketoi
Warren Reiri – East Coast
Mark Childs and Anton Persico
Baden Whale Trophy
– Top Referee of the Year
 
John Wheeler
Rebecca Mahoney
Alistair Payne
Alistair Payne
Lane Penn Trophy
– Coach of the Year
Gerald Lologa – Marist
Aaron Matenga – East Coast
Mark Childs – Greytown
Mark Childs
Manuera (Ben) Riwai-Couch Trophy
– Top Try Scorer Premiers
Soli Malatai – Marist
Tristan Flutey – Martinborough
Bryan Arnold – East Coast
Soli Malatai & Tristan Flutey & Bryan Arnold
Patrick Rimene
– Top Points Scorer Premiers
Raniera Petersen – Greytown Raniera Petersen
Kingi Matthews Trophy
– Maori Player of the Year
Bryan Arnold – East Coast
Raniera Petersen – Greytown
Tristan Flutey – Martinborough
Raniera Petersen
Pat Shannahan Trophy
– Premier Player of the Year
Peter Beech – Marist
Raniera Petersen – Greytown
Johan van Vliet – Eketahuna
Peter Beech
Sir Brian Lochore
– Club of the Year
Marist RFC
East Coast RFC
Greytown RFC
Greytown RFC