2020 HYRC Secondary School Sevens Tournament
Draw Announced For 2020 Secondary School Sevens Tournament
The Draw is now available for this Saturday’s Secondary School Sevens Tournament, which will be hosted by Wairarapa-Bush RFU at Rathkeale College, in Masterton, with games commencing from 10.00am.
A final group of 15 teams, comprising three pools, will compete in the Boys’ and Girls’ sections.
Pool A (Boys’ Section)
Hato Paora College, (Manawatu RFU)
Feilding High School, (Manawatu RFU)
Lindisfarne College, (Hawkes Bay RFU)
Rathkeale College, (Wairarapa-Bush RFU)
Hastings Boys High School, (Hawkes Bay RFU)
Pool B (Boys’ Section)
St. Patrick’s College, Wellington, (Wellington RFU)
Waiopehu College, (Horowhenua-Kapiti RFU)
Whanganui Collegiate, (Wanganui RFU)
Aotea College, (Wellington RFU)
Palmerston North Boys’ High School, (Manawatu RFU)
Pool C (Girls’ Section)
Whanganui High School, (Wanganui RFU)
Feilding High School, (Manawatu RFU)
St. Mary’s College, (Wellington RFU)
Kapiti College, (Horowhenua-Kapiti RFU)
Manukura, (Manawatu RFU)
2020 Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council Secondary School 7’s Draw | ||||||||||||
Boys | Pool A | Pool B | Girls | Pool C | ||||||||
Hato Paora College | St Pats Town | Whanganui High School | ||||||||||
Feilding High School | Waiopehu College | Feilding High School | ||||||||||
Lindisfarne College | Whanganui Collegiate | St Marys | ||||||||||
Rathkeale College | Aotea College | Kapiti College | ||||||||||
Hastings BHS | PNBHS | Manukura | ||||||||||
Kick-Off | Pool | Field 1 (Pool Games) | Pool | Field 2 (Pool Games) | Pool | Field 3 (Pool Games) | ||||||
10am | A | Rathkeale College | v | Hastings BHS | A | Feilding High School | v | Lindisfarne College | Bye | Hato Paora | ||
10.20am | B | St Pats Town | v | Whanganui Collegiate | B | PNBHS | v | Waiopehu College | Bye | Aotea College | ||
10.40am | C | MANUKURA | v | Whanganui High School | C | Feilding High School | v | St Marys | Bye | Kapiti College | ||
11am | A | Hastings BHS | v | Feilding High School | A | Lindisfarne College | v | Hato Paora College | Bye | Rathkeale College | ||
11.20am | B | Aotea College | v | St Pats Town | B | PNBHS | v | Whanganui Collegiate | Bye | Waiopehu College | ||
11.40am | C | St Marys | v | Kapiti College | C | MANUKURA | v | Feilding High School | Bye | Whanganui High School | ||
12pm | A | Rathkeale College | v | Feilding High School | A | Hato Paora College | v | Hastings BHS | Bye | Lindisfarne College | ||
12.20pm | B | PNBHS | v | St Pats Town | B | Waiopehu College | v | Aotea College | Bye | Whanganui Collegiate | ||
12.40pm | C | Whanganui High School | v | Kapiti College | C | MANUKURA | v | St Marys | Bye | Feilding High School | ||
1.00pm | A | Rathkeale College | v | Lindisfarne College | A | Feilding High School | v | Hato Paora College | Bye | Hastings BHS | ||
1.20pm | B | PNBHS | v | Aotea College | B | Waiopehu College | v | Whanganui Collegiate | Bye | St Pats Town | ||
1.40pm | C | Kapiti College | v | Feilding High School | C | St Marys | v | Whanganui High School | Bye | MANUKURA | ||
2pm | A | Rathkeale College | v | Hato Paora College | A | Hastings BHS | v | Lindisfarne College | Bye | Feilding High School | ||
2.20pm | B | Whanganui Collegiate | v | Aotea College | B | Waiopehu College | v | St Pats Town | Bye | PNBHS | ||
2.40pm | C | Kapiti College | v | MANUKURA | C | Feilding High School | v | Whanganui High School | Bye | St Marys | ||
3.00pm | Break | Break | Break | |||||||||
3.20pm | S.F 1 | 1st Pool A | v | 2nd Pool B | S.F 2 | 1st Pool B | v | 2nd Pool A | 9th/10th | 5th Pool A | v | 5th Pool B |
3.40pm | 3rd/4th | 3rd Pool C | v | 4th Pool C | 5th/6th | 3rd Pool A | v | 3rd Pool B | 7th/8th | 4th Pool A | v | 4th Pool B |
4.00pm | GIRLS FINAL |
1st Pool C | v | 2nd Pool C | ||||||||
4.20pm | BOYS FINAL |
Winner S.F 1 | v | Winner S.F 2 | ||||||||
4.40pm | PRESENTATIONS | |||||||||||
Previous Winners of the Hurricanes Secondary Schools Sevens are:
Boys’ Section
2014 : Scots College
2015 : Hastings Boys’ High School
2016 : Hastings Boys’ High School
2017 : Hastings Boys’ High School
2018 : St. Patrick’s College, Silverstream
2019 : Palmerston North Boys’ High School
Girls’ Section
2014 : New Plymouth Girls’ High School
2015 : Feilding High School
2016 : New Plymouth Girls’ High School
2017 : Manukura
2018 : Nga Wahine (Hawkes Bay)
2019 : Manukura
You must be logged in to post a comment.