JAB DRAW 2020

2020 JAB Draws



( Draw Updated 11/09/2020 )

IMPORTANT MESSAGE

WBRU JUNIOR RUGBY FIXTURES (JAB) AND PROTOCOLS UNDER LEVEL 2

Respect the Bubbles and have fun in the Bubbles.

The WBRU Junior Advisory Board (JAB) and the WBRU are pleased to confirm there will be junior rugby played under Level TWO.

Details of the each grade are set out below HOWEVER we ask the managers and coaches of each team to follow these quick and simple processes to assist in contract tracing.

  1. Coaches and managers for all teams will need to keep a list of all players/parents/ caregivers/coaches involved with their team at each game and email that to WBRU (tony@waibush.co.nz) for contact tracing purposes only – the information will remain confidential. Form attached
  2. Player Registration, if you have not registered your child as of today, please go to co.nz and follow the links to your club and registered. This will assist in contract tracing.
  3. Each venue will have designated areas for games. Please follow instructions of the club’s delegates for the day.
  4. All venues have the IDme app, NZ Covid19 QR code or a sign in sheet for contact tracing. Please use as an additional back up to the player lists as requested above

Protocols for Under 6 (U6) and Under 8 (U8)

Venues: Pioneer and Masterton Red Star (MRS)

  1. Pioneer and MRS will set up two “bubbles” at their grounds that will be restricted to 100 people or four teams at one time. The two bubbles will be separated from each other.
  2. Each team is only permitted players, coaches and one parent/caregiver per player so teams will have roughly 25 people involved.
  3. You will play only one game in your bubble being 4×10 minute quarters to avoid movement between bubbles.
  4. There will be two time slots as there is so many teams so the first slot will be 8.30am – 9.30am and the second will be 10.00am – 11.00am. U8s A grade will play in the earlier time slot and the B grade in the later time slot. This is so there is sufficient time to vacate the ground before U11 or U13 games start.
  5. Please do not park over at the Netball Courts. Please park at that ground you are playing at and stay in your bubble.
12th September  
Under 6 North Pioneer
8.30am Pioneer Blue v Gladstone Yellow 1a
8.30am Marist Aqua v Marist White 1b
10.00am Pioneer Red v East Coast White 1a
10.00am Eketahuna v Marist Green 1b
10.00am Gladstone Black v MRS 2
Under 6 South Martinborough
9.00am Greytown Yellow v Carterton 1a
9.00am Martinborough Green v Greytown Red 1b
9.00am Tuhirangi v Martinborough Black 2
Under 8, A grade MRS
8.30am Martinborough Black v MRS Red 1a
8.30am Carterton v Gladstone Black 1b
8.30am Eketahuna Yellow v East Coast Red 2a
8.30am Marist Aqua V Martinborough Green 2b
Pioneer v BYE
Under 8, B grade
10.00am Tuhirangi v Gladstone Yellow 1a
10.00am Marist White v MRS Black 1b
10.00am East Coast v Featherston 2a
10.00am Marist Black v Eketahuna Black 2b
19th September  
Under 6 North Pioneer
8.30am Pioneer Blue v East Coast White 1a
8.30am Marist Green v Marist White 1b
10.00am Gladstone Yellow v MRS 1a
10.00am Eketahuna v Gladstone Black 1b
10.00am Pioneer Red v Marist Aqua 2
Under 6 South Martinborough
9.00am Greytown Yellow v Greytown Red 1a
9.00am Martinborough Black v Martinborough Green 1b
9.00am Carterton v Tuhirangi 2
Under 8, A grade MRS
8.30am Eketahuna Yellow v Carterton 1a
8.30am Marist Aqua v Martinborough Black 1b
8.30am Pioneer v Martinborough Green 2a
8.30am East Coast Red v MRS Red 2b
Gladstone v BYE
Under 8, B grade
10.00am Gladstone Yellow v Marist Black 1a
10.00am Tuhirangi v Featherston 1b
10.00am Marist Black v Eketahuna Black 2a
10.00am Marist White v East Coast 2b

Protocols for Under 9 (U9) and Under 11 (U10)

Venues: Marist and Carterton

  1. The new draw merging with the U10s has been completed.
  2. There will be two “bubbles” one at Marist and one at Carterton with only four teams per bubble.
  3. Each team is only permitted players, coaches and one parent/caregiver per player so teams will have roughly 25 people involved.
  4. You will play one game of 2×20 min halves.
  5. Games will kick off at 8.30am so there is sufficient time to vacate the ground before U11 or U13 games start at 10.30am.
12th September  
Under 9s and 10s Ground
8.30am Gladstone U9 v Marist U9 Carterton
8.30am Carterton U9  v Greytown U10 Carterton
8.30am MRS Red U10 v Pioneer U10 Marist
8.30am Martinborough v Marist Sharks U10 Marist
MRS Black v BYE
19th September Under 9s Carterton
8.30am Gladstone v Carterton Carterton
9.00am Gladstone v Marist Carterton
9.30am Carterton v Marist Carterton
19th September Under 10s Marist
8.30am MRS Red v Marist Sharks Marist
8.30am Greytown v Martinborough Marist
8.30am Pioneer v MRS Black Marist
  • Under 9. For the last week of rugby U9s will play two halves agents two different team like they did at the start of the season. This means there is no bye in the U10s and all teams get to play the last week.

Protocols for Under 11 (U11) and Under 13 (U13)

  1. Not much changes other than team numbers as we only have two teams on a single field.
  2. However each team is only permitted players, coaches and one parent/caregiver per player so teams will have roughly 35 people involved for U11s and 50 people involved for U13.
  3. Please see the updated draw for time changes.
12th September  
Under 11s (U11) Ground
10.30am Marist v Carterton Marist
10.30am Greytown v Gladdy/EKE Greytown
11.00am MRS v Gladstone MRS
Under 13s (U13)
10.30am Martinborough/Tuhirangi v Marist Martinborough
10.30am Gladstone v Pioneer Gladstone
11.30am MRS v Greytown MRS
Carterton v BYE
19th September
Under 11s Semis TBC
Under 13s
10.30am Carterton v Marist Carterton
11.30am Pioneer v Greytown Pioneer
10.30am Martinborough/Tuhirangi v Gladstone Martinborough
MRS BYE
23rd September
Under 13 Semis (top 4 only)
4.30pm   2v3 Turf
6.00pm 1v4 Turf
25th September
Under 11s
5.00pm Finals (top 2 teams) Turf
Under 13s
6.00pm Finals (top 2 teams) Turf



 


 2020  JUNIOR ADVISORY BOARD (JAB) DELEGATES

Chairman: 
Marist
Andrew Stringer
M:  021 822 414
E: andrew.stringer@police.govt.nz
Secretary:     
Trish Heming
M:  027 335 8240
E:  t.heming@xtra.co.nz

Junior Advisory Board (JAB) Delegates

Carterton                                                                     East Coast
Chad Laird                                                                      Chris Liddle
P: 06 379 5669      M: 027 522 2201                          M:  021 256 3045
E:  chadandrach@xtra.co.nz                                          E:   liddlecris@live.com

Eketahuna                                                                 Featherston
Ben Johnston                                                                   
P:  06 372 5730                                                              M:
E:  benjohnston77@hotmail.com                             E: featherstonrugby@gmail.com

Gladstone                                                                  Greytown                
Ferg Rutherford                                                           Tavita Isaac
M:  027 483 6293                                                       M: 027 347 1953
E: fergus@bakerag.co.nz                                           E: tavita@solintex.com

Tuhirangi                                                                  Martinborough
Malcolm Jaspers                                                            Daniel and Mel George
P: 06 306 9896                                                              M:  0274 222 458
M: 027 424 1225                                                         E: daniel_melgeorge@outlook.com
E: stephjaspers@gmail.com

Masterton Red Star                                               Pioneer
Jimmy Peters                                                               Mana Apiata
M: 027 504 8517                                                          M: 021 286 1355
E:  Jimmy.Peters@jnl.co.nz                                      E: isaacapiata@gmail.com