100 James Alfred ‘Jimmy’ Cotter

Height --
Weight --
Birthplace --
Previous Clubs Carterton

Also played for:
Wellington 1985
Centurions Club 1979
NZ Juniors (U23) 1978

ed: Kuranui College, Greytown, XV 1976
Represented NZ Softball

Died 5.9.1985 in a road accident on Bombay Hill. A Trophy, in his name, is played annually between Wairarapa-Bush and Wellington

1978 season

11
Played
4
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
2
Drop Goals

1981 season

10
Played
3
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1977 season

8
Played
4
Tries
0
Conversions
1
Penalties
2
Drop Goals

All seasons

29
Played
11
Tries
0
Conversions
1
Penalties
4
Drop Goals

1978 season

Wed 03 May 2:30 pm H Representative Match Wellington 06 - 37
Wed 17 May 2:30 pm H Representative Match Manawatu 14 - 25
Mon 05 Jun 2:30 pm A Representative Match Hawkes Bay 16 - 09
Sun 25 Jun 2:30 pm H Representative Match NZ Colts 06 - 17
Sat 29 Jul 2:30 pm A 2nd Division North Island NPC Horowhenua 06 - 00
Sat 19 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division North Island NPC Waikato 23 - 14
Sat 26 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division North Island NPC Whanganui 09 - 17
Thu 31 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division North Island NPC Poverty Bay 30 - 06
Thu 07 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division North Island NPC Thames Valley 16 - 12
Sun 10 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division North Island NPC Bay of Plenty 18 - 07
Sat 16 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division North Island NPC King Country 10 - 13

1981 season

Wed 13 May 2:30 pm H Representative Match Wellington 14 - 25
Sat 30 May 2:30 pm H Representative Match Hawkes Bay 10 - 06
Tue 11 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC King Country 03 - 09
Wed 19 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Marlborough 38 - 06
Tue 01 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Thames Valley 32 - 06
Sun 13 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Whanganui 06 - 18
Sat 19 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Horowhenua 31 - 04
Sat 26 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Taranaki 15 - 06
Tue 29 Sep 2:30 pm H Representative Match South Canterbury 16 - 00
Sat 03 Oct 2:30 pm A Representative Match Southland 09 - 10

1977 season

Mon 06 Jun 2:30 pm H Representative Match Hawkes Bay 10 - 17
Sun 31 Jul 2:30 pm A 2nd Division North Island NPC Whanganui 16 - 06
Wed 03 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division North Island NPC Ngāti Porou East Coast 00 - 28
Sat 06 Aug 5:00 pm A 2nd Division North Island NPC Poverty Bay 20 - 11
Wed 17 Aug 2:30 pm A Ranfurly Shield Manawatu 12 - 06
Sat 27 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division North Island NPC Horowhenua 06 - 00
Wed 14 Sep 2:30 pm A Representative Match Nelson Bays 14 - 23
Sat 17 Sep 2:30 pm A Representative Match Marlborough 20 - 10