Year by Year History

Please check back as we highlight each year , who played ! , results ! statistics and more

Farriers Wairarapa Bush 2020 Season

Click match for details

2020 Representative Season

Sat 05 Sep 3:00 pm A PGG Wrightson Cup Horowhenua-Kapiti Wairarapa-Bush RU
Sat 26 Sep 2:30 pm H Representative Match King Country Wairarapa-Bush RU
Sat 03 Oct 2:30 pm H Representative Match Poverty Bay Wairarapa-Bush RU
Sat 10 Oct 2:30 pm H Bruce Steel Cup Horowhenua-Kapiti Wairarapa-Bush RU
Sat 17 Oct 2:30 pm A Bruce Steel Cup Wanganui Wairarapa-Bush RU

Click year for more Details:

Information Pre 1970 covers Wairarapa Union & Bush Unions individually
~Wairarapa Rugby Union was formed in 1886~

News_Articles_Results

{1876-1885} {1886-1933}

Pre_NPC

1934/75

NPC_Heartland

1976/2019

1910
1911
1912
1913
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1930
1931
1932
1933
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941-42
1943-44
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
=
1967
‘Wairarapa’ & ‘Bush’ Unions amalgamated from 1971 onwards as “Wairarapa-Bush Rugby Football Union”
xx#1981
x2005
* 1959 = Wairarapa and Bush Unions played 2 Matches
^ 1970 = Wairarapa and Bush Unions played 3 Matches
~ =  Wairarapa Union and Bush Union formally Merge to create  ‘Wairarapa Bush Rugby Union’

x = NPC Division 3 Champions/  xx= NPC Division 2 Champions
# = Team Photo
Union Records ( As at March 26th 2020)
Highest Attendance
12,000
Wairarapa Bush v British Isles , 1971 and 1983
Most Appearances
132
G.K.McGlashan 197183
Most Points
561
P.Harding-Rimene, 19992008
Most Tries
43
M.T Foster 198492
Most Points in a Season
166
G.M.Walters , 2012
Most Tries in a Season
14
S.F.Simanu , 2005
Most Conversions in a Season
28
M.F.C.Benton, 1987
Most Penalties in a Season
34
G.M.Walters, 2012
Most Dropped Goals in a Season
7
K.W.Carter 1985
Most Points in a Match
26
M.F.Berry v South Canterbury, 1995
Most Tries in a Match
5
Soli Malatai v Buller , 2018
Most Conversions in a Match
11
M.F.C.Benton v Horowhenua, 1987
Most Penalty Goals in a Match
6
J.T.Te Huia v Buller , 2010
  G.M.Walters v South Canterbury, 2012
Highest Team Score
82
v Horowhenua, 1987
Record Victory (Points Ahead)
73
82-9 v Horowhenua, 1987
Highest Score Conceded
96
v Canterbury, 2006
Record Defeat (Points Behind)
86
10-96 v Canterbury, 2006

Table Below : Opposition team totals are their totals 
(IE: their wins are Wairarapa Bush losses ; their losses are Wairarapa Bush wins.)

{ Wairarapa RFU & Bush RU matches played between 1886-1970 can be seen on Years above}

TABLE - HEAD 2 HEAD YEAR BY YEAR – 1971/2019

P W D L PF PA PD
1 Wairarapa-Bush RU 586 225 14 347 10823 13925 -3102
2 Wairarapa RFU 89 39 7 43 700 576 124
3 Wellington 55 43 5 7 1193 478 715
4 Wanganui 49 27 2 20 1026 879 147
5 Manawatu 38 31 2 5 935 438 497
6 Poverty Bay 37 18 1 18 726 773 -47
7 Hawkes Bay 37 22 0 15 889 449 440
8 King Country 33 14 1 18 583 610 -27
9 Horowhenua-Kapiti 31 13 0 18 651 783 -132
10 South Canterbury 31 15 3 13 626 658 -32
11 Horowhenua 26 7 1 18 301 719 -418
12 Buller 23 8 0 15 401 553 -152
13 North Otago 22 14 0 8 528 412 116
14 Thames Valley 22 10 0 12 387 509 -122
15 West Coast 20 9 0 11 347 567 -220
16 Ngāti Porou East Coast 19 4 0 15 255 543 -288
17 Mid Canterbury 18 9 1 8 381 418 -37
18 Marlborough 18 11 0 7 305 248 57
19 Bay of Plenty 17 14 0 3 593 234 359
20 Taranaki 16 13 1 2 300 130 170
21 Canterbury 14 12 0 2 343 79 264
22 Southland 14 9 0 5 325 193 132
23 Waikato 13 8 1 4 372 149 223
24 Nelson Bays 13 5 1 7 260 299 -39
25 Bush RU 10 0 0 10 12 157 -145
26 Counties Manukau 9 7 0 2 224 109 115
27 Otago 9 6 1 2 193 65 128
28 North Auckland 8 6 0 2 147 82 65
29 Auckland 6 6 0 0 252 34 218
30 Wellington XV 5 4 0 1 125 60 65
31 New South Wales 4 2 0 2 53 48 5
32 Northland 4 4 0 0 257 56 201
33 British & Irish Lions 4 4 0 0 144 35 109
34 Central Vikings 3 3 0 0 229 27 202
35 NZ Combined Services 3 1 0 2 35 75 -40
36 NZ Juniors 3 3 0 0 66 15 51
37 NZ Colts 3 2 0 1 61 40 21
38 Invitation XV 2 1 0 1 45 41 4
39 Nelson 2 0 0 2 1 23 -22
40 Hawkes Bay Saracens 2 2 0 0 99 31 68
41 Australia 2 1 0 1 31 25 6
42 NZ Army 2 1 0 1 53 91 -38
43 Auckland B (XV) 2 2 0 0 67 17 50
44 PlaceholderWairarapa Thursday Union 1 0 0 1 3 9 -6
45 New Zealand 1 1 0 0 38 0 38
46 NZ Natives 1 1 0 0 10 8 2
47 Great Britain 1 1 0 0 5 1 4
48 South Africa 1 1 0 0 18 3 15
49 Manawatu Development 1 1 0 0 31 7 24
50 Anglo-Welsh XV 1 1 0 0 17 3 14
51 Tonga 1 1 0 0 13 12 1
52 Victoria (Aus) 1 0 0 1 15 35 -20
53 New Zealand Services 1 1 0 0 19 18 1
54 NZ Emerging Players 1 1 0 0 20 11 9
55 Wellington B 1 1 0 0 73 27 46
56 Japan A 1 0 0 1 14 32 -18
57 Italy 1 1 0 0 13 9 4
58 Queensland 1 1 0 0 32 9 23
59 NZ Maori 1 1 0 0 41 9 32
60 Argentina 1 1 0 0 22 4 18
61 Scotland 1 1 0 0 32 9 23
62 Romania 1 0 0 1 25 32 -7
63 England B 1 1 0 0 40 6 34
64 Otago XV 1 0 1 0 22 22 0
65 NZ Universities 1 0 0 1 23 24 -1
66 France 1 1 0 0 53 9 44
67 NZ Teachers 1 1 0 0 17 13 4
68 Samoa 1 1 0 0 23 18 5
69 North Harbour 1 1 0 0 71 16 55
70 Wellington Samoans 1 0 0 1 15 39 -24
71 PlaceholderWairarapa Bush XV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
72 PlaceholderWairarapa Bush RU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


All Heartland Results ( & Pre Season , Since 2006)

2019 Results

Sat 19 Oct 2019 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup North Otago 27 - 25
Sat 12 Oct 2019 2:00 pm A Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 10 - 31
Sat 05 Oct 2019 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 25 - 20
Sat 28 Sep 2019 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Buller 17 - 20
Sat 21 Sep 2019 1:00 pm A Heartland Championship Thames Valley 29 - 23
Sat 14 Sep 2019 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 36 - 31
Sat 07 Sep 2019 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship King Country 37 - 31
Fri 30 Aug 2019 5:05 pm A Heartland Championship North Otago 25 - 11
Sat 24 Aug 2019 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Wanganui 28 - 18
Sat 17 Aug 2019 1:00 pm H Pre Season Wellington Samoans 39 - 15
Sat 10 Aug 2019 1:00 pm A Pre Season Wellington XV 29 - 21
Tue 06 Aug 2019 7:00 pm H Representative Match NZ Army 53 - 10
Mon 03 Jun 2019 1:00 pm A Representative Match Hawkes Bay Saracens 42 - 17

2018 Results

Sun 28 Oct 2018 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship-Lochore Cup Final Horowhenua-Kapiti 26 - 23
Sat 20 Oct 2018 1:00 pm H Heartland Championship-S/F Lochore Cup North Otago 30 - 21
Sat 13 Oct 2018 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship North Otago 00 - 24
Sat 06 Oct 2018 2:00 pm A Heartland Championship West Coast 05 - 23
Sat 29 Sep 2018 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship South Canterbury 27 - 24
Sat 22 Sep 2018 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 37 - 21
Sat 15 Sep 2018 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Buller 61 - 29
Sat 08 Sep 2018 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 05 - 26
Sat 01 Sep 2018 2:00 pm H Heartland Championship Thames Valley 32 - 44
Sat 25 Aug 2018 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 27 - 22
Sat 18 Aug 2018 1:00 pm A Pre Season Manawatu Development 31 - 07
Sat 11 Aug 2018 2:00 pm H Pre Season Wanganui 14 - 61
Tue 07 Aug 2018 7:00 pm H Representative Match NZ Army 38 - 43
Mon 04 Jun 2018 2:00 pm H Pre Season Hawkes Bay Saracens 14 - 57
Sat 05 May 2018 5:05 pm N Pre Season Horowhenua-Kapiti 32 - 06

2017 Results

Sat 14 Oct 2017 6:00 pm H Heartland Championship West Coast 26 - 36
Sat 07 Oct 2017 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship South Canterbury 29 - 20
Sun 01 Oct 2017 12:10 pm N Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 12 - 38
Sat 23 Sep 2017 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Buller 29 - 24
Sat 16 Sep 2017 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 24 - 60
Sat 09 Sep 2017 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship King Country 32 - 25
Sat 02 Sep 2017 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 36 - 10
Sat 26 Aug 2017 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Wanganui 79 - 07
Fri 18 Aug 2017 7:00 pm H Representative Match Manawatu Development 17 - 33
Sat 12 Aug 2017 2:30 pm A Representative Match Poverty Bay 31 - 06

2016 Results

Sat 22 Oct 2016 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship/Meads Cup Wanganui 58 - 26
Sat 15 Oct 2016 6:00 pm H Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 44 - 22
Sat 08 Oct 2016 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 30 - 32
Sat 01 Oct 2016 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Buller 24 - 26
Sat 24 Sep 2016 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship North Otago 22 - 38
Sat 17 Sep 2016 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Thames Valley 28 - 18
Sat 10 Sep 2016 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 16 - 26
Sat 03 Sep 2016 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 22 - 32
Sat 27 Aug 2016 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship King Country 16 - 18
Sat 13 Aug 2016 2:30 pm H Representative Match Poverty Bay 26 - 14

2015 Results

Sat 17 Oct 2015 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship/Meads Cup South Canterbury 25 - 21
Sat 10 Oct 2015 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Wanganui 35 - 57
Sat 03 Oct 2015 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 05 - 45
Sat 26 Sep 2015 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 33 - 19
Sat 19 Sep 2015 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship West Coast 36 - 33
Sat 12 Sep 2015 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship South Canterbury 26 - 35
Sat 05 Sep 2015 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Buller 13 - 14
Sat 29 Aug 2015 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship North Otago 16 - 18
Sat 22 Aug 2015 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Thames Valley 09 - 36
Sat 15 Aug 2015 2:30 pm A Representative Match Poverty Bay 17 - 53
Thu 09 Jul 2015 6:30 pm A Ranfurly Shield Hawkes Bay 58 - 07

2014 Results

Sat 11 Oct 2014 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Buller 36 - 49
Sat 04 Oct 2014 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Wanganui 38 - 24
Sat 27 Sep 2014 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Thames Valley 20 - 18
Sat 20 Sep 2014 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 12 - 09
Sat 13 Sep 2014 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 10 - 23
Sat 06 Sep 2014 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship South Canterbury 43 - 16
Sat 30 Aug 2014 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 23 - 23
Sat 23 Aug 2014 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship King Country 32 - 13
Sat 09 Aug 2014 2:30 pm H Representative Match Poverty Bay 71 - 00

2013 Results

Sat 19 Oct 2013 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup North Otago 48 - 34
Sat 12 Oct 2013 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Thames Valley 23 - 15
Sat 05 Oct 2013 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 44 - 31
Sat 28 Sep 2013 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Buller 03 - 13
Sat 21 Sep 2013 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship King Country 34 - 13
Sat 14 Sep 2013 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 22 - 15
Sat 07 Sep 2013 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 29 - 23
Sat 31 Aug 2013 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship West Coast 32 - 12
Sat 24 Aug 2013 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship North Otago 18 - 20
Sat 17 Aug 2013 5:00 pm H Representative Match Horowhenua-Kapiti 34 - 19

2012 Results

Sat 20 Oct 2012 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup Wanganui 23 - 20
Sat 13 Oct 2012 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 05 - 31
Sat 06 Oct 2012 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship North Otago 21 - 28
Sat 29 Sep 2012 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship King Country 15 - 25
Sat 22 Sep 2012 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 31 - 06
Sat 15 Sep 2012 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Wanganui 19 - 26
Sat 08 Sep 2012 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship West Coast 8 - 12
Sat 01 Sep 2012 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 21 - 48
Sat 25 Aug 2012 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship South Canterbury 32 - 21
Sat 18 Aug 2012 5:00 pm H Representative Match Horowhenua-Kapiti 51 - 17
Sat 11 Aug 2012 5:00 pm H Representative Match Poverty Bay 46 - 14
Sat 26 May 2012 5:00 pm N Representative Match Horowhenua-Kapiti 29 - 18

2011 Results

Sat 24 Sep 2011 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Wanganui 29 - 14
Sat 17 Sep 2011 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 47 - 10
Sat 10 Sep 2011 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 21 - 23
Sat 03 Sep 2011 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 33 - 13
Sat 27 Aug 2011 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship North Otago 41 - 26
Sat 20 Aug 2011 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Buller 11 - 26
Sat 13 Aug 2011 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 16 - 12
Sat 06 Aug 2011 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Thames Valley 26 - 53
Sat 30 Jul 2011 5:00 pm A Representative Match Poverty Bay 13 - 14

2010 Results

Sat 30 Oct 2010 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship-Lochore Cup Final Buller 09 - 15
Sat 23 Oct 2010 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship-S/F Lochore Cup King Country 17 - 21
Sat 16 Oct 2010 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship King Country 22 - 43
Sat 09 Oct 2010 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 31 - 17
Sat 02 Oct 2010 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship West Coast 30 - 35
Sat 25 Sep 2010 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship North Otago 20 - 29
Sat 18 Sep 2010 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 33 - 14
Sat 11 Sep 2010 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 62 - 6
Sat 04 Sep 2010 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 17 - 30
Sat 28 Aug 2010 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Buller 16 - 23

2009 Results

Sat 17 Oct 2009 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 6 - 24
Sat 10 Oct 2009 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship South Canterbury 34 - 28
Sat 03 Oct 2009 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 18 - 17
Sat 26 Sep 2009 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Buller 28 - 13
Sat 19 Sep 2009 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 13 - 12
Sat 12 Sep 2009 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 10 - 33
Sat 05 Sep 2009 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Wanganui 21 - 17
Sat 29 Aug 2009 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship West Coast 13 - 10
Sat 22 Aug 2009 5:00 pm H Representative Match Horowhenua-Kapiti 26 - 21
Sat 15 Aug 2009 5:00 pm A Representative Match Poverty Bay 25 - 14
Thu 02 Jul 2009 5:00 pm H Ranfurly Shield Wellington 19 - 90

2008 Results

Sat 18 Oct 2008 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship-S/F Lochore Cup Horowhenua-Kapiti 37 - 17
Sat 11 Oct 2008 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 67 - 23
Sat 04 Oct 2008 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay 24 - 8
Sat 27 Sep 2008 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Thames Valley 11 - 10
Sat 20 Sep 2008 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship North Otago 44 - 19
Sat 13 Sep 2008 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 31 - 36
Sat 06 Sep 2008 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Buller 8 - 11
Sat 30 Aug 2008 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship South Canterbury 19 - 27
Sat 23 Aug 2008 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship West Coast 31 - 37
Sat 09 Aug 2008 5:00 pm H Representative Match Poverty Bay 6 - 19

2007 Results

Sat 13 Oct 2007 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup North Otago 30 - 13
Sat 06 Oct 2007 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Wanganui 40 - 17
Sat 29 Sep 2007 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship North Otago 15 - 7
Sat 22 Sep 2007 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Buller 17 - 24
Sat 15 Sep 2007 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 25 - 36
Sat 08 Sep 2007 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 18 - 12
Sat 01 Sep 2007 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship King Country 16 - 8
Sat 25 Aug 2007 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Thames Valley 5 - 41
Sat 18 Aug 2007 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship West Coast 46 - 0
Sat 11 Aug 2007 5:00 pm A Representative Match Poverty Bay 28 - 15

2006 Results

Mon 23 Oct 2006 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship-Meads Cup Final Wanganui 14 - 16
Sat 14 Oct 2006 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship-S/F Meads Cup North Otago 25 - 19
Sat 07 Oct 2006 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Wanganui 28 - 22
Sat 30 Sep 2006 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship South Canterbury 47 - 17
Sat 23 Sep 2006 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Horowhenua-Kapiti 31 - 11
Sat 16 Sep 2006 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury 19 - 20
Sat 09 Sep 2006 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship North Otago 19 - 18
Sat 02 Sep 2006 5:00 pm A Heartland Championship Ngāti Porou East Coast 6 - 10
Sat 26 Aug 2006 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship West Coast 31 - 18
Sat 19 Aug 2006 5:00 pm H Heartland Championship Buller 31 - 13
Tue 11 Jul 2006 5:00 pm A Ranfurly Shield Canterbury 96 - 10