Latest News

Finalists: 2021 Club and Representative Awards

Wairarapa Bush Rugby Union
2021 Club and Representative Awards
1st December 2021
Live-streamed from Farriers Masterton from 6.30pm

Name of Trophy Nominations
 
Farry McLeod Trophy
– Volunteer of the Year
George Rodger (Carterton)
Lisa Wyeth (East Coast)
Jenna Telford (Greytown)
David Galvin Trophy
– Administrator of the Year (Senior)
Richard Carroll (Pioneer)
Charlie Fairbrother (Greytown)
Leroy Pitt (Puketoi)
Ron Hughes Trophy
– Administrator of the Year (Junior)
Paul Griffith (Pioneer)
Malcolm Jasper (Tuhirangi)
Tavita Isaac (Greytown)
Rutene Family Trophy
– College Player of the Year
Leon Tuiloma (Rathkeale College)
Ezra Savea (Rathkeale College)
Hayden Cooper (Wairarapa College)
Mrs A McPhee Trophy
–Best Secondary School Girls
Player on & off the field
Nevengka Valakvi (Chanel College)
Samantha Marriott (Wairarapa College)
Ione Shirkey (Makoura College)
Reserve Player of the Year Ben Galloway (Puketoi)
Tyne Stafford (Tuhirangi)
Tarquin Karaitiana (Masterton Red Star)
Reserve Coach of the Year Chris Senior (Masterton Red Star)
James Matthews (Carterton)
Tim Roberts (Tuhirangi)
Bob Francis Trophy
– Best and Fairest
Oliver Wright (Puketoi)
Eric Kenny Trophy
– Personality of the Year
Tony Lyford
Tim McGilvary
Brent Gare
Baden Whale Trophy
– Top Referee of the Year
 
Alistair Payne
Matt Perry
Pete Semmens
Lane Penn Trophy
–Coach of the Year
Neil Rodger & Trevor Will (Carterton)
Mark Childs & Paul Pottinger ( Greytown)
Steve Thompson (Gladstone)
Manuera (Ben) Riwai-Couch Trophy
– Top Try Scorer Premiers
Nick Ols0n
Patrick Rimene
– Top Points Scorer Premiers
Moomoo Falaniko

Kingi Matthews Trophy
– Māori Player of the Year
* Note: Only 2 nominations for 2021
Tipene Haira (Martinborough)
Rihimona Brown (Greytown)
Pat Shannahan Trophy
– Premier Player of the Year
Daryl Pickering (Carterton)
Tavita Isaac (Greytown)
Lewis Bush (Greytown)
Sir Brian Lochore
– Club of the Year
Pioneer
Tuhirangi
Greytown

Mediaworks Achievement Award To be announced on the evening
 
WBRU Supporters Club Heartland Player of the Year Lewis Bush

 

Wairarapa Bush Representative Teams

Under 16s
Most Promising Will Cole
Best player Paselio Manesa
 
Under 18s
Most Promising Hayden Cooper
Best player Leon Tuiloma
 
Under 20s
Most Promising Louie Manesa-Anae
Best player Logan Wakefield

 

Wairarapa Bush Women

Most Promising player: Xanthe Somerville
Best Player Paige Walker
   
Heartland Farriers Wairarapa Bush

Best Forward Andrew McLean
Best Back Isaac Bracewell
Most Promising Tupou Lea’aemanu
Best Player Lewis Bush