Wairarapa Bush Rugby – 2020 Club/School Awards ~ Winners
–
Name of Trophy | Nominations | Winner |
Farry McLeod Trophy – Volunteer of the Year |
Murray Persico – Marist Carey Henricksen – Puketoi Dennis Dougherty – Eketahuna |
Carey Henricksen |
David Galvin Trophy – Administrator of the Year (Senior) |
Richard Fairbrother – East Coast Trish Heming – Carterton Natalie Love – Martinborough |
Trish Heming |
Ron Hughes Trophy – Administrator of the Year (Junior) |
Emily Farrell – Marist Jimmy Peters – Masterton Red Star Fergus Rutherford – Gladstone |
Fergus Rutherford |
Rutene Family Trophy – College Player of the Year |
Jayden Webb – Milner – Rathkeale College Tama Bartlett – Wairarapa College Tua Toilolo – Wairarapa College |
Jayden Webb – Milner |
Wairarapa Bush Barbarians Bennett Family Trophy – Best Secondary School Girls Player on & off the field |
Kaia Mita – Te Kura Kaupapa Māori O Wairarapa Paranihia Tamakehu – Makoura College Maioha Riwai-Couch – Te Kura Kaupapa Māori O Wairarapa |
Kaia Mita |
Reserve Player of the Year – | Sully Alsop – East Coast Charlie Brown – Greytown Ben Galloway – Puketoi |
Charlie Brown |
Reserve Coach of the Year – |
Ritchie Robertson – East Coast Scott Forbes – Gladstone Jerome Pitt – Puketoi |
Ritchie Robertson |
Bob Francis Trophy – Best and Fairest |
Andrew Hull – Gladstone | Andrew Hull |
Eric Kenny Trophy – Personality of the Year |
Mark Childs and Anton Persico Eugene Pitt – Puketoi Warren Reiri – East Coast |
Mark Childs and Anton Persico |
Baden Whale Trophy – Top Referee of the Year |
John Wheeler Rebecca Mahoney Alistair Payne |
Alistair Payne |
Lane Penn Trophy – Coach of the Year |
Gerald Lologa – Marist Aaron Matenga – East Coast Mark Childs – Greytown |
Mark Childs |
Manuera (Ben) Riwai-Couch Trophy – Top Try Scorer Premiers |
Soli Malatai – Marist Tristan Flutey – Martinborough Bryan Arnold – East Coast |
Soli Malatai & Tristan Flutey & Bryan Arnold |
Patrick Rimene – Top Points Scorer Premiers |
Raniera Petersen – Greytown | Raniera Petersen |
Kingi Matthews Trophy – Maori Player of the Year |
Bryan Arnold – East Coast Raniera Petersen – Greytown Tristan Flutey – Martinborough |
Raniera Petersen |
Pat Shannahan Trophy – Premier Player of the Year |
Peter Beech – Marist Raniera Petersen – Greytown Johan van Vliet – Eketahuna |
Peter Beech |
Sir Brian Lochore – Club of the Year |
Marist RFC East Coast RFC Greytown RFC |
Greytown RFC |
–