123 Christopher Rangi ‘Moose’ Kapene

Height 179
Weight 110
Birthplace Wairoa
Previous Clubs Martinborough

Also Played:
BJ Lochore’s XV 1981
Manawatu Centennial XV 1986
Southern Maori 1983-89
NZ MAORI 1983-86-88 ; 7 games
NZ Emerging Players ; 1986
NZ Trials ; 1983-86
Career : 114 games , 17 Tries = 68 pts

ed: Pirinoa Primary School ; Kuranui College
Died: 31.05.2002

The Wairarapa Club Championship is named in his honour
“The Moose Kapene Cup”

1980 season

8
Played
2
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1986 season

10
Played
0
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1982 season

13
Played
2
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1988 season

11
Played
4
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1981 season

14
Played
4
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1984 season

3
Played
0
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1985 season

14
Played
2
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1979 season

10
Played
0
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1983 season

10
Played
1
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1989 season

8
Played
2
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

All seasons

101
Played
17
Tries
0
Conversions
0
Penalties
0
Drop Goals

1980 season

Mon 30 Jun 2:30 pm H Representative Match Manawatu 07 - 10
Sat 09 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Thames Valley 03 - 17
Wed 13 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Waikato 37 - 10
Sun 17 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Taranaki 16 - 03
Wed 20 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Ngāti Porou East Coast 35 - 00
Tue 26 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC King Country 09 - 09
Sat 30 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Whanganui 17 - 12
Sat 06 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Poverty Bay 23 - 12

1986 season

Sat 26 Apr 2:30 pm H Representative Match WaiBush Invitation XV 34 - 26
Wed 23 Jul 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Canterbury 13 - 07
Wed 30 Jul 2:30 pm H Tour Australia 06 - 18
Sat 16 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Southland 25 - 12
Sun 24 Aug 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Manawatu 25 - 09
Sat 30 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Auckland 50 - 07
Sat 13 Sep 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Counties Manukau 12 - 13
Sat 20 Sep 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC North Auckland 32 - 09
Sat 27 Sep 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Taranaki 12 - 15
Sat 04 Oct 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Wellington 09 - 39

1982 season

Wed 26 May 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Wellington 09 - 09
Mon 07 Jun 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Hawkes Bay 21 - 03
Tue 29 Jun 2:30 pm H Representative Match NZ Juniors 12 - 13
Sat 31 Jul 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC North Auckland 28 - 03
Wed 04 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Auckland 46 - 06
Sat 07 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Waikato 15 - 19
Sun 15 Aug 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Counties Manukau 11 - 12
Tue 24 Aug 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Bay of Plenty 16 - 03
Wed 08 Sep 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Otago 12 - 10
Tue 14 Sep 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Manawatu 14 - 24
Sat 18 Sep 2:30 pm A Representative Match Horowhenua 12 - 45
Wed 22 Sep 2:30 pm H Representative Match NZ Combined Services 36 - 12
Wed 29 Sep 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Canterbury 51 - 06

1988 season

Wed 01 Jun 2:30 pm H Representative Match NZ Combined Services 26 - 00
Wed 06 Jul 2:30 pm H Representative Match Whanganui 25 - 16
Sat 06 Aug 2:30 pm H Representative Match Manawatu 17 - 21
Sat 13 Aug 2:30 pm A Representative Match Waikato 24 - 10
Sat 20 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Mid Canterbury 43 - 06
Sat 27 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Poverty Bay 25 - 18
Tue 30 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC South Canterbury 30 - 13
Sat 10 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC King Country 15 - 25
Sat 17 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Southland 22 - 30
Sat 24 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Marlborough 30 - 26
Sat 01 Oct 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Hawkes Bay 18 - 32

1981 season

Wed 13 May 2:30 pm H Representative Match Wellington 14 - 25
Sat 30 May 2:30 pm H Representative Match Hawkes Bay 10 - 06
Wed 03 Jun 2:30 pm H Tour Scotland 09 - 32
Tue 16 Jun 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Manawatu 51 - 00
Wed 05 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Ngāti Porou East Coast 00 - 21
Sat 08 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Poverty Bay 04 - 15
Tue 11 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC King Country 03 - 09
Wed 19 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Marlborough 38 - 06
Tue 01 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Thames Valley 32 - 06
Sun 13 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Whanganui 06 - 18
Sat 19 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Horowhenua 31 - 04
Sat 26 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Taranaki 15 - 06
Tue 29 Sep 2:30 pm H Representative Match South Canterbury 16 - 00
Sat 03 Oct 2:30 pm A Representative Match Southland 09 - 10

1984 season

Wed 16 May 2:30 pm H Representative Match NZ Teachers 13 - 17
Sat 02 Jun 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Hawkes Bay 09 - 19
Wed 04 Jul 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Auckland 43 - 04

1985 season

Mon 03 Jun 2:30 pm H Representative Match Horowhenua 47 - 00
Wed 03 Jul 2:30 pm H Representative Match NZ Emerging Players 11 - 20
Wed 24 Jul 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Canterbury 13 - 09
Sat 03 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Bay of Plenty 21 - 06
Wed 07 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Counties Manukau 04 - 10
Tue 13 Aug 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Auckland 06 - 16
Sat 17 Aug 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Southland 21 - 04
Tue 27 Aug 2:30 pm H Representative Match Hawkes Bay 53 - 06
Sat 31 Aug 2:30 pm A Representative Match Whanganui 07 - 19
Wed 04 Sep 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Waikato 15 - 16
Sat 14 Sep 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Manawatu 45 - 10
Sat 21 Sep 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC North Auckland 12 - 10
Sat 28 Sep 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Otago 18 - 19
Sat 05 Oct 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Wellington 19 - 20

1979 season

Wed 15 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Poverty Bay 09 - 03
Sat 18 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Ngāti Porou East Coast 04 - 12
Sat 25 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Thames Valley 07 - 12
Tue 28 Aug 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Horowhenua 06 - 14
Sat 08 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Whanganui 09 - 00
Tue 11 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Waikato 04 - 25
Sat 15 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC King Country 14 - 12
Sat 22 Sep 2:30 pm A Tour Warringha Sub Union (Aus) 32 - 12
Wed 26 Sep 2:30 pm A Tour NSW Combined Services (Aus) 06 - 06
Sat 29 Sep 2:30 pm A Tour Hunter Hills (Aus) 00 - 09

1983 season

Mon 06 Jun 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Hawkes Bay 10 - 03
Tue 14 Jun 2:30 pm H Tour British & Irish Lions 10 - 57
Tue 05 Jul 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Canterbury 07 - 36
Tue 12 Jul 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Manawatu 16 - 06
Tue 02 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Counties Manukau 24 - 04
Tue 09 Aug 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Bay of Plenty 24 - 19
Sat 20 Aug 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC North Auckland 00 - 13
Sat 10 Sep 2:30 pm H Representative Match Horowhenua 36 - 10
Wed 21 Sep 2:30 pm H 1st Division NPC Waikato 21 - 07
Sat 24 Sep 2:30 pm A 1st Division NPC Wellington 34 - 07

1989 season

Mon 05 Jun 2:30 pm H Representative Match Horowhenua 36 - 06
Tue 20 Jun 2:30 pm A Representative Match Bay of Plenty 19 - 17
Tue 11 Jul 2:30 pm H Tour Argentina 04 - 22
Wed 19 Jul 2:30 pm A Representative Match Hawkes Bay 32 - 17
Sat 19 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Thames Valley 06 - 13
Wed 23 Aug 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Poverty Bay 04 - 12
Tue 05 Sep 2:30 pm H 2nd Division NPC Southland 10 - 24
Sat 09 Sep 2:30 pm A 2nd Division NPC Mid Canterbury 21 - 10